Central Rugby Update April 2017

The Senior Rugby team continued to show how they belong in the toughest rugby league in the country after a very tough loss on April 13 to Lord Byng who scored on the last play to steal the game 27 to 24.  Siaki Vikilani led a huge comeback to take the lead scoring once while Max Fookes added 3 of his own.  Austin Preissl continued his excellent kicking by adding 2 converts.  This comes after big wins over Cariboo Hill and Alpha, and a very close loss to provincially ranked #8 Argyle 17-23..  
 
The Junior Rugby team finished 2nd in the Mulgrave Invitational 7 aside tourney and then finished 12th at the Invitational Junior Provincial Tournament.  The team defeated St. Micheals, had very close games with provincial powerhouses Earl Marriott and Robert Bateman but unfortunately lost to St. Georges and Yale.  There were a number of try scorers on the day including Sean Donaldson, Keegan Chao, Garret Coombes, Chidumbem Nkolagu, and top point getter was Sam Huo. 

Central’s Grade 8 Rugby Team are Burnaby Champs!

The Grade 8 Rugby Team defeated Moscrop 45-0 to win the Bantam Boys Burnaby District Banner.  The team steadily improved during the short season and was highlited by great tackling, accurate passing and hard running.  All Star selections went to Kenny Cogoy, Gerard Seong, Arjun Uppal and Philip Seong.  Other members included: Graham Armstrong, Owen Slivester, Nathan Gill, Arash Rasti, Parsa Ranjbar, Ben Skulski.

bantam-2016

Senior Rugby 2016 Season Wrap Up

The Senior Rugby Team was able to cap off a successful year by winning the Tier 2 Plate Final at the Invitational Provincial 7 aside Rugby Tournament by defeating Prince of Wales 17 to 14.  Other results included wins over Argyle  (24-5) and Lake City (10-7) and losses to St. Georges B and eventual winners RE Mountain.

This comes off of the heart breaker overtime loss in the Lower Mainland Tier 2 Final 26-31 to Sutherland.  The team were awarded the Burnaby District Banner and still had a great year with only 1 loss during the regular season.

Our final list of Award winners included:

MVP Back- Kenny Cai

MVP Forwward – Ansel Hait, Mac Burns

Top Back – Daniel Ozero, Siaki Vikilani

Top Forward – Kenzo Raccanelli

Top Rookies – Skyler Beattie, Caleb Zehr

All Star Selections – Micheal Zieffle, Naveen Kainth, Hussein Whalida

DSC_2609 a

Rugby 2016 Mid Season Update

The senior team is rolling along very well at the mid point of the season.  They are 2 and 1 in league play.  The team has been highlighted by exciting back play and hard running by the forwards.  Stay tuned for the team stats.  Standings can be found on the bcssru.com website.

The Junior Rugby 7s Team participated in the Lower Mainland Development tournament and came away finishing 5th out of 10 teams.  The team could have placed much higher but came out short when 3 teams were tied for 2nd in our pool.  The team won against Prince of Wales and West Vancouver but lost close ones to St. Georges B and Collingwood B (eventual champions).  They defeated Sentinel in the 5/6 placing game. FB_IMG_1460943058539

 

Leadership Update Winter 2015

This year the Senior Leadership class has been busy organizing many events and improving their leadership skills.  Our Terry Fox run was a huge success this year by smashing previous donation records. The school  raised $2,288.88 for the Terry Fox Foundations.  We wanted to recognize the 3 classes who raised the most:  Ms. Dunne’s, Ms. V. Pereira’s and Mr. Shier’s.  At the end of our run Charles Yu, Nolan Welsh and Brolan Masuhara were the first to reach the finish line.

Up next for the class was the Fall Pep Rally.  The teams who performed included the Sr. and Jr. Girls Volleyball, Sr. Boys Volleyball, Sr. Boys Soccer, The Whitecaps, The Cross Country Team and the Theatre Production Team.  Every team did an amazing job with their dance or cheer but the Whitecaps stole the show with their dance-off.

The class is currently organizing their Christmas Events like the Gingerbread House Event with Primary Grades and Basketball and Volleyball Intramurals.  During our Food Drive, the school was able to donate 24 boxes of food to the Greater Vancouver Food Bank and with the help of this year’s Intramural teams, we were able to raise $183.  The winner of this year’s Deck The Door Contest was Mrs. Hemmingway’s Period 2 Class.  Runner Ups were Mrs. Dunne and the entire Home Ec. Department.  Photos of our winners can be seen at the Leadership Class webpage (http://blogs.sd41.bc.ca/central-leadership/).  Thank you to everyone who participated in these great events!