Student Led Interviews

Student-led interviews will take place on Wednesday, April 12, 2017 in the Moscrop Library.

The schedule for the April 12th Interviews is now posted.  Click HERE.   Please see Dato if you have any tech or special needs/requirements. Change requests will not be accommodated.

Remember the following:

  • Dress appropriately for an interview (no jeans, no revealing shirts/skirts or inappropriate logos, etc.) Outfit pictures from last previous year’s Student Led Interviews.
  • BE 10 MINUTES EARLY (for attendance & check in)
  • Shake the interviewer’s hand at the beginning to introduce yourself as well as at the conclusion of the interview
  • Bring your Transition Guide, Resume (corrected and reprinted) and 2-3 pieces of “evidence”
  • Your evidence should represent your growth over the last 3 years (and should be something you are passionate about and/or proud of and/or represents your future career)
  • Be prepared to present “Who you are” for about 5 minutes
  • Be prepared to answer interview questions for about 5 minutes
  • Smile, enjoy the process and be proud of who you have become

INTERVIEW OUTLINE CHECKLIST (2017)
EVIDENCE SELECTION GUIDE (2017)
Sample of what the interview will look like (2017)
Interview Rubric (how you will be evaluated) (2017)

Note: need technology for your presentation? You must let Mrs. Dato know at least one week before the interviews. Grads of 2017 can begin preparing for their presentation by completing the Transition Guide by the January deadline and by collecting and analyzing 2 – 3 pieces of evidence that they can show to illustrate their skills and how they relate to their future.

Take the time to read the above documents to help prepare further.

2017 Guest Interview List

On April 12 we will welcome the following esteemed guests to interview our Grade 12 students: 

Brenda Laface District Substance Abuse Prevention Worker
Claudio Bortolussi Principal of Chaffey-Burke Elementary
Colleen Sawatsky Retired Teacher
Daniel Tetrault Second Vice President, Burnaby Teachers’ Association
David Chin Assistant Manager, Information Technology Services, BBY SD41
Deanna Azzara Executive Assistant, BBY SD 41
Elaine Dun Senior Manager, Offic of the CEO, Coast Capital Savings
Garth Errico Director of Instruction, BBY SD 41
Jillian Lewis Vice-President of Bby Principals’ & Vice-Principals Association
Joann Barbone Teacher, Burnaby Online
Jodie Wilson Communication Services Manager, BBY SD41
Laura Dato Graduation Transitions Advisor, Moscrop Secondary School
Leanne Sjodin First Vice President, Burnaby Teachers’ Association (& English Teacher)
Matt Foley Manager, Maintenance – Energy, BBY SD41
Natalya Khan Cultural Transition Coordinator, BBY SD41
Patricia Finlay Teacher Librarian Program Consultant
Paul Arthur Career Transition Programs Consultant, BBY SD41
Paul Holden President/CEO, Burnaby Board of Trade
Roberto Bombelli Assistant Superintendent
Roy Uyeno Deputy Secretary-Treasurer, BBY SD41
Sally Stacey Marketing Manager, International Education, BBY SD41
Samsara Marriott Youth Program Specialist, Science World
Steve Quelch Retired Business Owner, Ever-Cold Storage Ltd.
Suzanne Vardy District Child Abuse Prevention Worker
Tanis Anderson District Literacy Consultant, BBY SD41
Terry Gomez Health & Safety Officer, BBY SD41